Much to my surprise, I read six books last month. Five of them were rereads, but still, six books for me is a massive achievement. Usually it's about three or four books. Every single one was amazing, and of course I knew this beforehand since I've read most already, but with some of them it felt like reading them again for the first time. And that's exactly why I wait a year before rereading a book I love. So, December's started and I've planned out what I'm reading next, or what I hope to read at least. Even though I'll probably get a load of books for Christmas and my birthday, I'd like to stick to the pile of books on the right of the picture before starting the brand new ones. And after I've reread some other books I've been meaning to for bloody ages.
The Wrap Up
November saw the return of the John Green binge, although it was incomplete since I didn't read Let it Snow or The Fault in our Stars. Nonetheless, reading Looking for Alaska again was as special as I hoped it would be. It's my all-time favourite book and on my third reading it still dazzled me with that brilliant story, its witty characters and beautiful writing. The heart-stop of a plot twist in the middle wasn't surprising, but dammit, it hurts all the same. There are tons of lines I wished I made up and the whole thing is just an amazing experience I'd recommend to anyone. Paper Towns, too is beyond incredible. So good in fact I often wonder if I prefer it to Looking for Alaska and if I did, then it would take the all-time favourite spot. It's great enough for me to think about it, but my heart says Looking for Alaska is my preferred book. Paper Towns, though is a wonderful story with a perfect cast of characters and a magical atmosphere set during the last days of the school year. It raises questions about a monotonous future of continuous saving and careful planning for the future instead of winging it. The future is frightening, but Margo Roth Spiegelman tells us to abandon our fear and live.
Rereading Will Grayson, Will Grayson was just as epic as the first time. Better still since I'd forgotten a lot of it. It's dual-narrative is something fresh and its humour is inspiring. This is a world-beater of a book, something new, original and worth your time. To round off John Green's books, I also reread An Abundance of Katherines and my opinion didn't change at all. Although it's a great book, it just didn't hold my attention the same way the rest of his novels did. That may be to do with the presence of maths, the characters and the writing style. I'm used to John Green writing in first-person, and I also couldn't really gel with Colin Singleton. I wish I could. The last book I reread was the immortal darkness of The Road. I first read it two years ago and I had forgotten a lot of it apart from key scenes, but this book still held the power to sadden me as much as it did before. You know a world is hopeless when the few humans left only have death to talk about, and even though death is the better outcome, none of them want to go. They live hoping that hope waits around the corner, but in their hearts they know they are done. Few books are this bleak. The Humans was the only new book I read last month, and it was outstanding. Not only is the immediate story interesting, but the character study of humanity is what sets this book apart from everything else. From the eyes of an alien, we get to see how we look to others and not only do we see the many flaws of humans, but the things that make us beautiful and worth caring about. I'll save the rest for the review. Great book.
Rereading Will Grayson, Will Grayson was just as epic as the first time. Better still since I'd forgotten a lot of it. It's dual-narrative is something fresh and its humour is inspiring. This is a world-beater of a book, something new, original and worth your time. To round off John Green's books, I also reread An Abundance of Katherines and my opinion didn't change at all. Although it's a great book, it just didn't hold my attention the same way the rest of his novels did. That may be to do with the presence of maths, the characters and the writing style. I'm used to John Green writing in first-person, and I also couldn't really gel with Colin Singleton. I wish I could. The last book I reread was the immortal darkness of The Road. I first read it two years ago and I had forgotten a lot of it apart from key scenes, but this book still held the power to sadden me as much as it did before. You know a world is hopeless when the few humans left only have death to talk about, and even though death is the better outcome, none of them want to go. They live hoping that hope waits around the corner, but in their hearts they know they are done. Few books are this bleak. The Humans was the only new book I read last month, and it was outstanding. Not only is the immediate story interesting, but the character study of humanity is what sets this book apart from everything else. From the eyes of an alien, we get to see how we look to others and not only do we see the many flaws of humans, but the things that make us beautiful and worth caring about. I'll save the rest for the review. Great book.
December Reads
Despite the books I'll probably get for Christmas and my birthday, I've assembled a list of books to read this month and I'm keen to stick to them. I've been meaning to read these for a while and I'll be damned if I get distracted again. Exactly this time last year, I reread Child 44, the phenomenal Soviet Russian crime thriller and its two sequels, The Secret Speech and Agent 6. I never got round to the latter two because I read new books instead. This time, I will not be distracted. It must be my fourth or fifth time rereading Child 44, but I love that book so damn much. That's the story that got me into reading to begin with. Contrary to what most say, I never saw the 'masterpiece' in The Great Gatesby, but I suspect that might be to do with my own ignorance and poor knowledge of post-war America. In fact, that doesn't matter. I expected to read 'the best book in the world' and I didn't. There's one part which was written in such a way that made it unclear what the hell happened late in the story which created a confusing ending for me. I want to read it again and see what I missed. And anyway, I enjoyed it a lot and next time I'll read it for the enjoyment, not the expectation. I've saved Let it Snow for the middle of December to intensify its Christmas setting. A tactical decision. I'm excited for it. John Green's written parts of it, and it's a Christmas story. What's not to like? Then to round up, I'm going to start my second reading of Bright Lights, Big City. I've said time and time again why I love this book, but I've been itching to read it again ever since last New Year's Day when I finished it. Can't wait.
That's the plan, anyway. I don't know if I can read all those books in December, and I've still got What Dreams May Come to finish- which is going well. I'm sticking to this list and bloody excited to read this collection of stories. Sometime this year I'll also write my wrap up of the year and talk about the books I loved and didn't, but I can say with certainty that this year kicked last year's arse into a galaxy far, far away. Too many damn fine books, and too many books I want to read again. I'm sure you understand.
Songs of the Week:
That's the plan, anyway. I don't know if I can read all those books in December, and I've still got What Dreams May Come to finish- which is going well. I'm sticking to this list and bloody excited to read this collection of stories. Sometime this year I'll also write my wrap up of the year and talk about the books I loved and didn't, but I can say with certainty that this year kicked last year's arse into a galaxy far, far away. Too many damn fine books, and too many books I want to read again. I'm sure you understand.
Songs of the Week:
- 'Tomorrow' by Avril Lavigne
- 'Nobody's Home' by Avril Lavigne
- 'Innocence' by Avril Lavigne
- 'Fall to Pieces' by Avril Lavigne
- 'Together' by Avril Lavigne
- 'Long Live' by Taylor Swift
- 'Enchanted' by Taylor Swift
- 'Worldwide' by Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band
- 'Roosevelt Room' by Conor Oberst & The Mystic Valley Band
- 'Walter Reed' by Michael Penn
- 'Coal' by Michael Penn
- 'La La Blues' by Pokey LaFarge